Skip to main content

Claire Kersten

Wing Defence, Centre

Biography

Ethnicity: New Zealander

Date of birth: 09/07/1989

Height (cm): 175

Place of birth: Havelock North, New Zealand

Nickname(s): Clairey, CK

Age: 28

Height: 175 cm

Home location: Wellington

At what age, and how did you become involved in netball? First started playing for Waipukurau Primary School, age 9.

What are you looking forward to most about the upcoming ANZ Premiership season? Building on our work from the 2017 season

What is your biggest accomplishment in your sporting career? Silver Ferns Debut, September 2017

What’s your favourite meal before a game? Eggs and Avocado on toast

What is your pre-game ritual? Nothing too specific but it usually includes a nap and always a coffee

What is your favourite training exercise/activity? Any kind of team game

What is your least favourite training exercise/activity? Shuttles - they never get any better!

If you were not a netball player, what would you be doing? Teaching

How do you spend your time off the court? Apart from work, I love being with friends and family, cooking, spending time outdoors, reading etc.

What is your favourite travel destination? Anywhere with a great beach, but I would really love to go to South America.

What is your signature dish? Risotto

Who is your sporting hero? Roger Federer

If you could learn one random skill, what would you learn? To sing...in tune

The Staff

Fran Scholey

Position: Chief Executive
Email: ceo@netballcentral.co.nz

Vai Tuita’alili

Position: Events Manager
Email: events@netballcentral.co.nz

Jo Holmes

Position: Operations and Team Manager
Email: pulse@netballcentral.co.nz

Lenore Anderson 

Position: Finance and Office Manager
Email: finance@netballcentral.co.nz  

Jane Hunt

Position: Media and Communications Manager
Email: jane_hunt@xtra.co.nz

Waimarama Taumaunu

Position: High Performance Director 
Email: hpdirector@netballcentral.co.nz